Skip to main content

Turnkey Solution 

Stunning Oak Frame Construction, Garden Buildings, Cabins and Lodges

We Love What We Do 

Passion for your trade equals quality results

Handcrafted Using Traditional Methods

All our buildings are hand crafted, not a CNC machine in site 

Handcrafted Traditional and Beautiful  

Designed to suit your specific tastes and requirements 

Garden Rooms

Oak Framed Mansard Orangery 

Bespoke Designs to Suit Your Style

Does My Log Cabin Require Planning Consent?

There are other advantages too – mobile homes do not currently attract VAT!

Definition

The definition of a mobile home gives a maximum size of 20m x 6.7m (66ft x 22ft) external and 3.048m internal ceiling height. There is no external roof height (this was overlooked in the original Caravan Act of 1968). The unit can be constructed on site, but must have the ability to be moved in two halves, capable of being moved from one place to another (whether by being towed, or by being transported on a motor vehicle or trailer) and any motor vehicle so designed or adapted

(See also Caravan Sites Act 1968 Statutory Instruments Amendment 1st October 2006 No. 2374).

Construction Test

The mobile home should be  "composed of not more than two sections separately constructed and designed to be assembled on a site by means of bolts, clamps or other devices".  There is no requirement however that the process of creating two separate sections must take place away from the site on which they are then joined together, only that “the act of joining the two sections together should be the final act of assembly."

Mobility Test

Section 13(1)(b) of the Caravan Sites Act 1968 must be satisfied also. To fall within the definition the structure must be capable of being moved by road from one place to another in its assembled state. The fact that a private drive may be too narrow to allow the passage of a mobile home in its assembled state along it is not necessarily a problem.  It is the structure itself that must possess the necessary qualities, not the means of access. It is not necessary for it to be capable of being towed, only that it is capable of being moved by road.

There are many factors to take into consideration with regards to planning permission. Some of these factors include where the mobile home is going to be sited, how long it is there for and what it is going to be used for.

We must advise that the information provided is only a guideline and we strongly recommend anybody siting a mobile home anywhere other than on a park to contact their local planning authority to get further information.

For mobile home applications we will / can draft a letter to your local council free of charge.